School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. "Rats in the Rye"
    The family of X who live near Ave Naimh in the townland of y were known until some years ago as "Rats in the Rye" Because at the troubled times. Once, in this County. The family had local people hidden in their rye field from the soldiers. And when asked if they had seen the rebels and being threatened if they failed to tell the thruth.
    But they gave the information by saying that they had not seen the rebels but there might be rats in the rye field. The soldiers took the hint and they soon had the rebels captured.
    Jerry Hyland