School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The following version of the storey is given by James O'Rourk of Windtown who heard it from his father.

When St Patrick visited Tailteann King Laoghaire was there before him and still refused to believe. Finally Laoghaire said he would believe if Patrick "Put him down on the ground". So Patrick put the king on his knees but the King refused to believe. Next Patrick put him down up to his neck in a hole but Laoghaire wouldn't yet believe. The third time Patrick put him down into the hole altogether and left him there and ever after if any curiouos person goes to look for this hole the place becomes full of rats - black rats - great black rats.
    James O' Rourk
    Male
  2. This bush stood on the ditch near O'Deas new house and the boys used gather there and have a look up and down the road - that's how it got the name.