School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. There was a brewery just where the County Council yard now stands. It was owned by a man the name of Murphy. The brewery was knocked down about twenty seven years ago because the railway bridge had to be put up. This brewery was Idle for a long time and the railway bridge was built just in the centre of where the brewery stood.
    Murphys sent the whiskey on the main road to Dublin. The Late Captain O'Reilly's wife is a daughter of the Murphys. Old Murphy got an estate in Kilcairn. Mr Brogan was Grand uncle of Mr McEntagert. Madam O'Reilly is one of those Murphys.
    The Murphy estate is in Falistown & has been divided ten or twelve years ago.
    Tradition says that this estate was owned by a family named Nowlan who sold it to the Duke of Wellington and that the Duke lost it in a game of cards with King George II or III. The King sold it to