School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

A list of the abbots of this monastery may be found in the Dios History of Meath The following names born by those abbots are found in Meath but are rather scarce - Ball, White, Nangle, Cantwell
  2. Not a single slab now remains to point out where the monks were buried though as late as 1786 Archdall says "In the burial - ground are the remains of many ancient tombs with figures in alto-relivio"
    It is said the tombs were dug/broken up to form paving-stones for the barrack yard. The paving stones are still to be seen and an odd carved stone juts out of the boundary walls.
    English
  3. When one of the Soldiers enquired of Colonel Bishop if he might spare the Bishops grave when they were uprooting the graveyard. Bishop replied that there would be but one bishop henceforth in the Barracks.