School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    monastery to be found except a few stones near the pump and a little holy water font now to be found in the Brothers' House.
    About the close of the twelfth century Joceline de Angulo founded or rebuilt an Abbey at Navan for Canons Regulars of Saint Augustine. There is a tradition that a monastery of St Colmcille existed here before the Canons were brought over by De Angulo or Nangle and that is why the school is called St Columba's Abbey School.

Cannon or Canon:- Just one field away from the school is the street called Cannon Row. This is said to have belonged to the monks and derived its name from a row of Canons cells so the Irish name should be Sráid na Manac or Sráid na g-Canonac and not Sráid na nGunnaí Mór as it is locally called.
    A famous statue was kept in this monastery of the Assumption of the B.V. and was called Our Lady of Navan. Miracles were worked here some of which will be found in another place. The statue was destroyed 19 July 1539.
    Indulgences were granted to persons by Pope Nicholas V (to persons) who came on pilgrimages to this monastery.
    Languages