School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Only certain people are given the cure for the dirty mouth. They are any person who has never seen their father and they must breathe into the mouth of the affected one in the name of the most holy Trinity.
  2. There are many cures for warrts and here are three of the commonest in this district. to tie a horse hair around it or if you were walking around not thinking of it and you met a snail to pick it up and rub it on the wort would cure it. To rub it with the water of a grave headstone.
  3. To get a potatoe and each morning rub the potatoe on the wart. Cut a slice of the potatoe each morning. When the potatoe is wasted away the wart will get better.