School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the daughters of the house kept a catechism class every Sunday, and also instructed the older people who had no education.
    Two of Robert's sons died in Ardmulchan Castle, and are buried in Ardmulchan graveyard. He was constantly running into debt, and in the year 1900 he sold the castle and it passed into the hands of the present owners. Some years ago the last of the family, Mary Taffe sold the rest of the estates to the land Commission, as she was very old and went into a convent at Waterford.
  2. The land lord of Hayestown about six years ago was the Earl of Mayo, and later his son, Harry Bourke. It was described at a public meeting in Navan in the event of the Earl's son going forward as a member for Meath as the "root and foundation of souperism" It was a Fr. Tormay who said this. Lady Margret the Earl's wife kept a Sunday school instructing the poor in the Protestant religion. It still remains in the Bourke family.
    Christy Stapleton
    Mrs Austin