School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. From our earliest years we have heard from the olden people that the fiercest of all the battles fought along the Boyne took place from the start of Fitzherbert's farm at the Mills along to the Bridge of the Boyne at Stackallen. The older people now remember seeing that farm ploughed up about sixty years ago when it was the property of Clarke's ("the house at the cemetery being the farm house,") who were evicted and went to America, and the old people say it was an awful sight to see the mass of human bones.
    About twenty five years ago a Pix was found, and a skeleton also by Mr Nugent whose family still lives there. To prove it further those who remember the "Big Wind" say that there were trees uprooted along the Boyne at Ardmulchan and the human skeletons were to be seen again, but they buried them all again in the same place. Along by
    Christy Stapleton
    Mrs Austin