School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    arising from Blackcastle, and Lady Athlumney Athlumney thinking it was the real fire, immediately set fire to her own house, and allowed it to burn to the ground. In reality, the fire in Blackcastle was only a false alarm, which makes the story a very sad one.
  2. About three miles from Navan, on the main Athboy road, there is a cross erected by the roadside to the memory of a man named Barber who was killed, many hears ago while coming from Boyerstown Races. The accident happenedd about haf a mile from the Racecourse when, it is believed, he fell off the side-car on which he was seated and sustained a broken neck. He never regained consciousness, and died where he lay.
    On the road which leads from Robinstown to Kilmessan is another cross which
    Mary O' Reilly