School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

journey saw them being shot. She fell to the ground and broke her neck.
    In the vicinity of the castle is the ruins of an old church and monastery which was inhabited by monks in olden times.
  2. At the back of my house in Monkstown, Co. Meath, there stands the ruins of a very old castle. It was built early in the twelfth century, and monks lived there for many years.
    When the Normans came to Ireland they destroyed it, and from that time it has been decaying. It is now about eighteen feet hight which is little more than half its original height.
    Soon after its destruction ivy began to grow on it, and before long it had spread over the old ruin. One day two gipsies were walking along the road and they climbed up on this ruin to light a fire, to make tea. It was a wild day and the wind blew some sparks into the ivy which caught
    Una Traynor
    Walterstown, Co. Meath