School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    old man had locked up in a room were walking about. The daughter began to get very uneasy, for all the servants were leaving and she did not know what to do. One morning she got a letter - the writing on which she remembered to be that of the mummies hand - telling her to pack up all the mummies and send them back to the tombs of Egypt. She did so and the mysterious footsteps ceased.
  2. Not far from my own home is a glen called "Grove Chám". the neighbouring people have not a great love for passing it at midnight especially as many stories have been told about certain things that happened there.
    A story is told abut a man who was coming near the glen with some cattle late at night. When he came to the place the cattle refused to pass. He made many vain attempts to urge them by, and even his dog would not move. Being courageous himself, he went to the top of the hill and looked into the glen but could see nothing. The only thing he could do was
    Maureen O' Neill
    Navan, Co. Meath