School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. There once lived a man who was very interested in the mummies of Egypt. He lived in London in a very large house and there he had a large selection of parts of the mummies. One year he went to Egypt and brought back a hand which he said belonged to an ancester of his. This hand appeared to be alive It used to point out the cards when he was gambling. He had one daughter who was scared stiff by the hand.
    After some time the old man became ill and he said that he could not die in peace until he had the hand beside him, and he said also that he wished it to be buried with him.
    When he died the hand was buried with him as he requested. Afterwards strange noises were heard in the house at night. It was rumoured that the mummies which the
    Joan Rogers
    Athlumney, Co. Meath