School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. In the district of Navan there are many well-known travellers, commercial and otherwise. Among the tramp element are the McLoughlins. There are five in this family. The mother, father and three sons. The eldest boy attends the Abbey schools Navan. The other two sons are yet too young to go to school. The father is a sweep.
    The family lead a very rambling life because the father travels far and wide in search for work. They camp in lanes, not far from the town, and when unable to work, the father compels the children to beg.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Hyland