School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys were bathing in the Boyne and Blackwater. Two Christian Brothers happened to be bathing the same day just outside the town. One of the brothers got into difficulties.
    One young lad dived into the deep water and took up the body of Brother Ambrose and dragged it to the shore.
    Medical aid was brought immediately but it was found that Brother Ambrose was dead. The brave young lad who made such an effort to save his life, is, the present Mr. Clarke of Cannon Rew.
  2. There are many heroes in this country. I know one in my neighbourhood called Mat Murphy who is known as a great swimmer. He won many medals not only in swimming competitions, but for saving the lives of others in danger of
    Annie Reilly
    Navan, Co. Meath