School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    back of the forge. On this bench the blacksmith keeps his tools. There is also a narrow of coal and a tub of water to be seen in the forge.
    The water is called "forge water". It is thought to have great healing power, especially for warts. Horses are brought to the forge to be shod. The carts and cart-wheels are mended outside.
  2. The majority of men's clothes are made by the tradesmen called tailors of whom there are about a dozen in the district.
    All the tailors work in their own houses now but some time ago it as the custom for them to go to the customer's house to make their suits there.
    Only one tailor in Navan stocks the
    Josie Gallagher