School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    are fit for digging in Autumn. we store them in pits for the Winter. Daddy makes the pit by digging a long hollow in the ground about six inches deep and six feet long and about two feet wide. He then piles the potatoes in layers on top of one another, bringing them narrower on the top. He then covers them with a layer of straw.
    Over that he puts a layer of clay, patting it down well to keep out the frost and rain of the Winter. They are then safe until we want to use them. In former years potatoes were used for starch. They were boiled well until the part next the skin boiled into a jelly. The old people used this for starch.