School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. We have no farm at home but I was often on one and there were cows, calves, sheep pigs horses, goats, hens, chickens, ducks and geese there. The cows have names such as Daisy, Minnie and Josie. When driving the cows along the man says "Hí hup".
    The place where the cows are kept at night is called a cowhouse, It is divided into stalls and the cows are tied with a chain around the neck to an iron ring in the wall. St Brigid's cross is hung in the cowhouse to bring a blessing
    The cows are milked in their stalls in the Winter and milked in the fields in Summer. It is difficult to milk some cows because they kick the bucket and spill the milk.
    The horses are kept in the
    Bridie Clarke