School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. There were many old customs relating to marriage among the past generation. Matchmaking was quite common. When a man wished to marry a girl he went, accompanied by another man to the prospective bride's house, taking with him a bottle of whiskey. After a brief conversation with the bride's father, the news was gently broken to him, his consent was obtained and then all partook of the whiskey, the bride's dowry was discussed and the day was arranged.
    A sidecar was the vehicle that used to convey the people to the chapel, and an old boot was tied outside the car, to bring the newly wedded pair good luck. Rice, instead of the Confetti of modern times, was used as a mark of congratulations by their friends.
    When the bridal pair were returning from the Church the neighbours ghathered in and all had a dance and a feast in the kitchen or barn. Some of the neighbouring boys dressed in straw, and went to the house to play all sorts of music.
    Bridget Murtagh
    Navan, Co. Meath