School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. In Ardbraccan, beside Navan, Co. Meath there is an old graveyard. It is situated on the grounds of an estate owned by a man named Law.
    I visited the Ardbraccan graveyard and there are very old graves in it. Some dates on the graves are 1680, 1800, 1698, 1760, 1785 and 1701. There are other graveyards in the district of Navan:- Cortown, Bohermeen, and Dunderry.
    The graveyard in Bohermeen is not used. Ardbraccan graveyard is situated on a slope and it is square in shape. There are trees on every side of it, and the wall around it is old and partly covered with ivy.
    The tombs are very old and some are cracked and fallen, with weeds growing up around them. or they have sunken into the ground. There are crosses of stone on the tombs or tombstones, and over some few of the graves are iron crosses. There are flowers and other things carved out on the crosses and some are just plain with names on them. Some have railings round them or steps up to them. There are tombstones like tables also in the graveyard. Usually bishops are buried
    Agnes Breslin
    Liscartan, Co. Meath