School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. Warts
    There are many different cures for warts. One is to apply water found in a hollow stone to them and afterwards to prod them with a pin.
  2. heart ache
    the patient must bring three eggs and a small quantity of water meal to the man who possesses the cure. he prays over them, and if the person has really a heartache the eggs sweat and the meal becomes lower on one side than on the other side. The patient must bring them home and eat one egg each day with a small cake made from the meal. this is done three times, then the heartache is supposed to disappear.
    Betty Bagnal
    Navan, Co. Meath