School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    He stopped to listen and as he did so the sound stopped too. He was so badly scared that he lay down on the road and could not move. When morning came his friends found him and took him to his home. This was his last journey until his death which occurred shortly afterwards.
  2. There is a small village named Nobber about three miles from my home in Kilmainham Wood, Co. Meath, and it is said that long ago a fair was held there every Monday. On one particular Monday two men were making a bargain, then they started to fight over the bargain and one of the men knocked his opponents head off. It rolled down the street and started shouting "Nobber no more on a Monday." This story is said to be perfectly true by no-one knows why the head said these words. A fair was never held there on a Monday since then, but on every second Tuesday in each month.
    Agnes Courtney
    Kingscourt, Co. Cavan