School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. About a mile from Streete there is an old house owned by the Kelly family. As we were sitting by the fireside one night during the holidays an old man named Michael Murray told us a ghost story in connection with it.
    Long ago, he said, there was nobody living in the house only a priest and his two servants. When the priest died a man named Kelly bought it and the two servants went away. One night a strange knocking came to the door, and Mr. Kelly went out but saw nobody. This happened for three nights in succession, and the third night he saw a figure which was very like the priest that owned the house first. Mr. Kelly asked the figure who he was and what he wanted. The figure answered and said that he was the priest that lived there first and he wanted to tell somebody that out in the garden there was a small hill and under that hill there was buried an altar-stone. He told him to get some men and a priest and go and get it out. He said it was buried there because of the Penal Laws and he used to take it up every Sunday to say Mass.
    Eileen Norton
    Navan, Co. Meath