School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. When Cromwell had besieged Drogheda he marched up the Boyne to take Athlumney and Dunmoe Castles, but the owners had it planned between them that if Cromwell tried to take their castles they would burn them. When Dunmoe Castle's owner saw Cromwell coming, he burned his Castle and Athlumney's owner seeing this took all his jewels & gold and according to the tradition of his family threw them down a well in the castle and then burned the Castle.
    Years passed by and nobody found out about the treasure in the well. An Englishman named Greenhart happened to find out about it, so he bought the ground that the Castle was on and set men to work digging where he
    Mr Mc Entaggart
    Brews Hill, Co. Meath