School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. This story come from a real old Irish family. She was Mrs Faye. She lived in Cannon Row Navan in the year 1798. She knew all about the Battle of '98. Her grandaughter was 83 when she died and she told this story to the person that told me.
    In the year '98 it was a terrible time, the people were afraid to go outside their homes after dark, the windows were all darkened up. Mrs Fay and her family were sitting around the fire one night when a knock came to the door. They were fearful going to open it when a voice said, "In Gods name open it", so the womans son opened it and about thirty men came in carrying a long box, they left it down on the floor. They lit a candle and took of the cover of the box. There was a man in the box he was a Protestant Officer of the Republican army from the north of Ireland. He was so badly wounded they had to put him in the box