School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. This hill is situated in Spicer's field. The story goes that on the hill there was a mansion in the course of erection. This mansion was never completed because every time the roof was put on something happened during the night and the roof was gone in the morning. The woman who told this story said that when she was young she went down steps leading to a kitchen and danced on the part of the floor that was still good. It is called the Bell Hill because there was a bell on top of the hill to call the men to work. This woman told me that, that was not the right Bell hill, that the real one was farther up the field on the headsland. The bell hill is said to be haunted.
    Imelda Clarke
    Navan, Co. Meath