School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. Once upon a time in a real Irish farmstead lived a young man ans his wife whose names were Lilly and Edward Mallon. They had one little baby boy who from birth was delicate. As he slept in his cosy cradle near a turf fire a little robin used to come in daily and perch on his little cradle and hop around the floor. This little babe died and when his Daddy was covering him in his little grave in the churchyard a robin was flying around and perching on a shrub nearby and on the handle of the spade as if he was a little mourner for the boy. It made the poor parent very lonely when he saw the robin hopping about
    R. Sheerin
    Castlemartin, Co. Meath