School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. Gust exactly where our house is situated now, there lived a man and his wife. On shrove Tuesday, this Paddy Monaghan, one year was going to Navan which was then only a village. He went to buy a loaf of bread and a bit of butter as there was not a bite in house.
    When he was about half way home he came across the biggest dance he ever saw. To his surprise every one of the dancers knew him. They asked him to join in the sport, but, as he touched their hands, the whole vision disappeared.
    When he went home his wife asked him in surprise "where have you been for the past week" Paddy, "you have lost your job and the guards have searched the whole country for you". When poor Paddy
    Brigid Foley
    Knockumber, Co. Meath