School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. In an ancient house in Offaly there lived a son and his mother. The mother slept to the left of the hall and the son slept to the right.
    It so happened that the mother was ill one night. The son heard curious sounds and he arose quickly thinking his mother was dying. As he passed through the hall he saw a shadow of a female move passed him. He being a brave lad took no heed of this. On entering the room in which his mother was sleeping she bade him go back immediately to his bed saying "don't worry" a mhic "don't worry."
    This young lad was very anxious to know what this noise and what the shadow might mean.
    K. Lynch