School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. M. Colm

1. In this game several girls and boys stand one behind another and place their hands on their hips and the player in front. They thus form a line which can wriggle about like an eel. The first one in the line is the head and the last one is the tail.One of the players stand alone and starts to chase the eel trying to catch its tail. When the player succeeds in catching the tail she takes her place in the back of the line, and the one who was at the head becomes the chaser. Now a new head of the game continues untill everyone takes part.
    Sheila Henery
    Lizzie Flanagan