School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. A little mound about a mile from the town of Trim is believed by the inhabitants of that locality to be inhabited by fairies and people say on a moonlight night they can be seen dancing around the mound with comical little hats and coats.
    It is believed that a number of years ago a little boy was sent out by his mother to gather sticks and he did not return. There were several searches made for him and with no result; he could not be found anywhere. But you can judge of the surprise of the people when the boy returned three years later with a bundle of sticks he was sent for three years previous and they could not convince the boy that he was not longer than an hour away for the sticks. Of course all the people believed
    Una Stenson
    Mrs Stenson