School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. Not far from Trim is one of Ireland's far-famed " Holy Wells " - the well of St Loman's. There is a story told about this well which runs as follows:-
    Laoghaire the High King of Ireland was ruling in Tara when one day strange tidings were brought to him of the sudden appearance of a well which had bubbled up at Trim. In the Clear water strange figures could be seen. Laoghaire sent his druids to see what was the matter and it is said that in the water they saw the arrival of St Patrick and the fall of Crom Cruagh.
    Kathleen Rochford
    Mrs Stenson