School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. In Newtown there lived a man who had a dream that he would never die until three Kings would come to house without an invitation. On a certain night three Kings came to his house, and the man was afraid and said that he would not be alive in the morning. But the Kings said they would protect him. They then hid him under the bed. Suddenly a little cow herd came into the house and warmed himself by the fire. He drew a little musical instrument from his pocket and started to play. And so sweet was his music that the three kings fell asleep.
    When they awoke in the morning there was no music, no cow herd and no host - nothing but his bones under his bed.
    Carmel O' Brien
    Haggard Street, Co. Meath