School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. The Normans were always thought to have plenty of gold and valuable things brought back from the Crusades. We are told that many years ago a man living near Trim had a very remarkable dream. He dreamed that if he dug in a certain spot about fifty yards from the River Boyne towards the South side of the old Castle he would find as much gold and silver to make him "rich as a lord". So he got a pick - axe and shovel and a crow-bar and went by night to dig at the spot he had seen in his dream.
    He dug for a long time and at last he came to a flat stone and his heart leaped for joy. He knew the treasure was here, but when he put the crow-bar to the stone to rise it up the figure of a Norman Knight all in white armour stood before him and said in a hollow voice 'Touch not the treasures of the bold Knights who fought for the freedom of the temple. [?] this stone and if you value your life begone! You may be sure the man who
    May Mc Cullough
    Haggard Street, Co. Meath