School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. Do you know where the Boyne flows lazily by an old ruin with a swish swish that - if you listened long enough seems to say "Wait and hear the Story of the Yellow Steeple" Many and varied are the stories told of this relic of the past but this is one which excites the fancy of our hero-worshipping people very much and this one I will tell you. This is the story as t'was told me.
    The story tells of a lady who lived in very Ancient-times and who had the grief to see her lover go off to fight in foreign parts. He promised to return in a year and a day - the charmed period of all the old stories. When leaving her the Knight said that if all went well he would sail up the Boyne in a Currach or small boat on the day appointed and that he should be dressed in very bright clothes but if he did not return a messenger would come by land and this messenger would be mounted on a black horse wearing dark clothes. Then
    Nancy Lynch
    Emmet Street, Co. Meath