School: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

1. St John's Well
    There are many "holy wells" in Meath but perhaps the most renowned is that dedicated to St John Baptist, situated in the Grounds of Warrenstown College, formerly the residence of a family named Johnson.
    This well has been held in great veneration for centuries and on the eve of the feast of St John 23rd June, numbers of pious pilgrims gather there to make their stations, and to bathe in the waters of the well so that they may be cured of their ailments.
    It is said the water gushes forth at midnight with great force on the Eve of the festival, and for that reason people making the pilgrimage endeavour to be at the holy well at the mystic hour.
    People also used to visit the well on the 29th June, the feast of Saints Peter and Paul. On one occasion an old man suffering from some malady in his feet was standing where the water which issues from the side of the bank could flow over his feet. The water was flowing as usual when suddenly it stopped. On the bank over the well were a number of young people who were acting in what the old man considered an irreverent
    Kathleen Waters
    Newtown, Co. Meath