School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Mr Kellys house was a shop long ago and also Brian Keegans. They were very queer shops long ago. Some of then that were only amateur shops had up stairs. The only difference in the money I know is this. there were four penny bits, two penny bits and ten penny bits. They used to bring eggs and butter and get their goods for them.
  2. There was a shop in Moymet and people the name Keegans owned it. The people used to buy nearly all their goods in it. Rag men used to go around collecting rags and they used to give a cup and saucer or a plate for rags. The people used to give wheat or oats or potatoes in exchange for goods.
        1. trade
    Joe Jordan