School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Our house is built of mud walls and thatched. The yellow clay was mixed with chopped straw and it had to be tramped well in the mixing.
    The house is of three apartments two rooms and a kitchen and there is a dairy attached to it. There is one chimney on the top. Our house is three hundred years old
  2. Long ago the houses were built with mud walls. The roofs used to be thatched with oaten straw. The floor was made of clay and the fire was on the hearth against the middle wall. Every house used to have a half door but there are very few now. A settle bed was very common and it used to be in the kitchen along the wall. There no lamps and the used to make candles out of rushes and grease.