School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jobán saor agreed but he send word to his wife When the lord's son went to Jobán's house his wife opened the trunk which was so large the young lord had to get into it to get the thing for the castle, and he shut the box and locked it. The lord sent a message to know what was delaying his son, but he sent an answer saying his son would not return till her husband came home. But the lord went and set his son free.
    Another story told about Jobán saor is that he was badly in need of money and he came to a place were a lot of men working. He asked the owner for a job. The owner told him to cut a stone in the yard. "Jobán saor" asked him whoat would he cut, and the owner said, "Cut the devil if you like only get out of my sight." So he went and cut the devil out on a stone and when the owner saw it he was delighed and asked him to stay but would not.