School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    We usually keep three to six cows on the farm. When they are being put in we say "Hi up" The stable in which we put the cows in is called the cow house. In it there is a long wooden manger to which the cows are tied by chains. When they are [?] in each one goes to her own place and waits there until she is tied. The cow house is white washed inside and roofed with galvanize.
    The most horses we keep are two and we now have one horse and one mare. The horses name is Simon and the mares is Fanny. The horse stable we call their stable. In it there are three stalls and a big wooden manger to which the horses are tied by a rope.
    We usually keep about twenty hens and chicken but we don't keep ducks or geese. We usually put them down in clutches. When we are calling the hens we say "Tuk, Tuk" and to the chickens "Chick Chick" and they all come running