School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Once upon a time there was an old witch who lived on the top of a big rock She was a very wicked witch On every evening she used to light a candle and put it out side her door. It was said that anyone that would look at it even for a moment would die.
    At that time there lived in Ireland an great ban of fighting men called the Fianna. When they heard this Fionn called one of his men and told him to go and put out the candle. He went and he had hard work to get up the rock. When he reached the candle he threw it down the rock. The witch got angry and was going to kill him. But the man jumped a mile from the place. The witch threw a piece of the rock at him and the mark of her finger is on it still.
    Paddy Doggett
    13
    Michael Doggett
    46
    Tremblestown, Co. Meath
  2. One day there was a little gossoon minding pigs on the side of a road and a priest came up and said "Where does this road bring you?