School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    have to drink water. When they would come in with their horses and they would have to feed them and they would have to go in for their supper. They would have to eat stirabout and butter milk.
    Then they would get their halfpenny candle and go into the barn and thresh oats for their horses that would do them for the next night
  2. Once upon atime there was a little girl and she was very bold and she would not do what her mother told her.
    When her mother told her to do anything she slapped her up in the face
    One day the little girl got very sick and died in a week later.
    Her mother was very lonely for her.
    When she went to visit her grave some time later she found that the child had her hand up over the grave. The woman then went to the priest. The priest told her to slap the child's hand and it would stay down. This is supposed to have happened in Newtown Trim
    Mary Halford