School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Long ago the people lived very simply They produced most of the food themselves
    Breakfast consisted of home made oaten bread and new milk. For dinner they had home cured bacon and potatoes.
    They had for supper oaten meal stirabout.
    They had no cups or saucers in that time. They had wooden vessels called noggins. They baked their bread on a flat piece of iron called a griddle.
    1. products
    Mary Halford
    11
    Joseph Halford
    45
    Clonfane, Co. Meath
  2. Mr Farrelly's father used to go out to work in the fields at day light in the morning to plough with two horses. They used to eat their meals three times a day. They used to eat stirabout for their breakfast. For their dinner they used to eat potatoes and butter milk or if not skimmilk or sourmilk or if they had not any kind of milk they would