School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Long ago people had no tea. Instead of tea they used oatmeal stirabout and oatmeal bread Every year when the threshing would be finished the oats was brought to the mill and ground into oatmeal Then the dinner consisted of Cabbage and potatoes an buttermilk
    No special kind of food was used for Christmas
    1. products
    Ben Corrigan
    14
    J. Corrigan
    53
    Clifton Lodge Demesne, Co. Meath
  2. The food in olden times is not the same as the food now. The people used to eat different food and they were stronger than the people now.
    They used to porridge and potatoes. They used to eat the porridge twice a day for there breakfast and for there supper. The men working used to get tea. Very seldom they had meat but some people used to kill a pig There were no cups