School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fair in Athboy is held on the first Saturday of every month. There is a market in Trim every Saturday but a big sheep fair on the thirteenth of September and on the first of October
    The fairs in Ballivor and is held yearly. The fair in Athboy is held in a field and in the evening if the cattle are not sold on the green the people bring them out on the Streets.
    The dealer when he buys cattle he marks them with red raddle or sometimes he cuts the hairs of the top of the beast tail with a sissors.
    The dealer gets luck for buying them. He gets two and sixpence for polllies two shillings for smaller cattle and five shillings for cows.
    Long ago there used to be a fair in Bective but it was not continued.