School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. The nearest forge to me is Thomas Kelly's of Achboy.
    It is very well kept. Patrick the son is always cleaning it he has the wall covered with photographs of famous race-horses which his father shod and others which he got from picture papers.
    The forge is strongly build of timber with tar felt roof. All the usual tools are used in it. The fire with the bellows the anvil the fire hammer for beating out the iron into the shape of horse shoes also for shoeing cart wheels.
    The light tools for putting on the shoes consist of hammer pinchers knife rasp and buffer. Patrick the son has taken his fathers place now that he has got old. His father was a great blacksmith he put the shoes on Manifesto when he won the Grand National at Aintree.
    Tess McKeown
    Aged 12 years.