School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Garlic has the cure of the "BlackLeg" Itis also good for the blood. Coppogs have the cure of nettle stings. They say to the coppogs Coppog, Coppog in and out take the sting of a nettle out. Some people boil nettles and eat them. They are good or the blood. They are also good for turkeys.
    Philomena Mahon aged 13 1/2 years
    37 yrs {Christopher Mahon, Tullahanogue Trim
  2. The chief weeds on our farm are garlic, chicken weed, corróg, (dock leaf) dandelions, compthary, thistles, water cresses and sorrel.
    Garlic is the cure for worms. Chuck weed is used for purifying the blood water cresses and sorrel are too good. Dandelion is the cure of lung trouble and jaundice. Comphary roots are the cure for swellings. Corógs cure the sting of a nettle. Thistles grow in good land and tugs and cattle are very fond of them.
    Imelda Keely
    Maggie Coffey