School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. My home district is Rathvale. It is not a very big place. There are six houses in Rathvale. The names of the people living in the houses are, Walkers, Kellys, Smiths, Maguire, and Lynches. There are about thirty people in our district.
    The most of the houses have slated roofs except two which have galvanised roofs. There are three woods in our district. The names of them are, "The far wood", "The near wood". "The schooling ground wood".
    The first two woods I mentioned are big round woods. The other one is a long straight wood. There is good land in our district.
  2. There is only one holy well in Tullaghanogue which is called Tobar nua glas. It is situated in one of Mr Nicholson's field near Athyboy