School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    one and so was Sherry's Now there is no one living in it but when they were living in it there were fourteen children alone
    There also was a house belonged to Mary Gannon and the ruins of it are there yet. The river which runs through Iskaroon passes by Harrison's in Kilbride and goes into the Boyne at Bective. The drakeen divides Iskaroon from Tullyard. The land in Iskaroon is good.
  2. The name of the place in which I live is Clonfane. It is a cottage I live in and it is a slated house. There are about nine families in Clonfane. There are three slated houses which are cottages and six thatched houses. There are about thirty two people in the townland and they are all in the parish of Kilbride. There are only two people in Clonfane that are over seventy. Miss Rooney and Mr Rooney. I never heard of them telling any stories. There is one old house in Moymet where people lived long ago and the name was Pointys. The land is good but
    Clonfane, Co. Meath
    Mary Brennan