School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. The black road which leads from Trim road to Balbray is a very long dark road with very few houses on it.
    The road which is now the cement road leads from the Trim, Navan road to Athboy and is only about forthy years cemented. Before it was cemented it was an old by road and it was about five yards above the ground which of course was bog land.
    From Larry Murray's house on the Meadstown road across to a lane in Tullaghanstown people used to cross from Mass every Sunday.
  2. The local roads are the Moymet road, the stony road, the Trimbelstown road and the Kilbride road.
    The Moymet leads from Moymet on to the Trim road and that leads from Trim to Athboy.
    The Trimblestown road leads to