School: Kilbride (roll number 11793)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Ní Mháirtín

1. Famine times
    The time of the famine we have heard the potatoes did not grow and work was no good to any one because there was no food. Cholera was the name of the disease that swept Europe. The roads were full of living corpses. People were often found dead with mouthfuls of grass. That time Bill Gorey's father used to go Navan for Indian meal that the government sent him to divide among the people in the district. Everybody used to get a pound of it.
    Philomena Mahon, aged 13 1/2 years Christopher Mahon Tullahanogue Tein 37 yrs
  2. I generally play the games that I learned at school. This is the one I like best. "Ghost in the garden". We give the tig out for the ghost. "One, two, three, four, five, six, seven, all good children go to Heaven when they die their sins are forgiven. One, two, three, four, five, six, seven". Whoever gets seven she is
    Philomena Mahon